Loading...

Corydoras Pygmaeus

$3.99

The Pigmy Cory is a Corydora Catfish bottom feeder of unusually small size. It is a wild caught specimen from Colombia, quarantined at our facility. At a maximum size of 3cm, this Cory Cat will fit in even the tightest spaces in your aquarium to gather un-eaten food missed by the rest of your fish. It is also great in planted aquascapes from large to nano tanks as it does not disturb the substrate or plants. 

1-7:   $3.99
8-15: $3.79
16+:  $3.59

Compare

In stock

SKU: F13003 Categories: , Tag:

Description

PROFILE AT A GLANCE

COMMON NAME: Pygmy Corydora
GENUS: Corydoras
SPECIES: Pygmaeus
ORIGIN: South America / Amérique du sud
TEMPERAMENT: Peaceful / Paisible
ADULT SIZE: 3 cm / 1.2 in
RECOMMENDED TANK SIZE: 10 Gallons/40 Liters +
DIET: Bottom Feeder
PH: 5.5 – 7.4
TEMPERATURE:  22 °C / 73.4 °F – 26 °C / 78.8 °F

Pygmy Cory Habitat

Corydoras Pygmaeus, also commonly know as the Pygmy Cory, is a small corydora from Colombia and the Rio Madeira Basin in Brazil. It prefers waters within a pH range of 6.4 – 7.4 and temperature 22C-26C.

Pigmy Cory Diet

The Pygmy Cory is an omnivorous fish that will readily eat dried fish food as long as the grade is fine enough to fit in its small mouth, but will benefit from a varied diet including live and frozen chironomid larvae (bloodworm), mosquito larvae, DaphniaMoina, etc. 

Pigmy Cory Behavior and Compatibility

Pigmy Corys are very peaceful, but doesn’t make an ideal community fish due to its small adult size. It’s easily intimidated by larger tank mates and won’t compete well for food with them. It may also be perceived as a nice little snack by larger tank mates such as Angels, Gouramies and larger catfish. 

These corydoras are a schooling fish, please keep in groups of at least 6, ideally 10 or more for them to feel more confident in their environment.

NOTE:
At AquaSense Workshop, we strive to give our customers the best shopping experience possible. For this reason, all livestock orders are subject to these Terms & Conditions.

Additional information

Weight 0.5000000 kg
Dimensions 10.0000000 x 15.0000000 x 20.0000000 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Corydoras Pygmaeus”

Due to Canada Post labor disruptions we will be shipping Livestock and Live Plants using other carriers. If you have any questions or concerns please contact us via the chat or email.

Thank you!
Get 15% Discount
Your Information will never be shared with any third party.
Exclusive 10% off on Everything!
Use this coupon code to get instant 10% off on your first order!